Greens hold Altrincham but narrowly miss Hale Central as Labour retain control of Trafford Council

traff
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp

The Greens retained control of Altrincham but missed out on an upset in Hale Central as the local election picture stayed largely unchanged in the Altrincham area.

Geraldine Coggins, Leader of the Green Party group on Trafford Council, won the Altrincham seat although her share of the vote was cut slightly by Conservative candiate Shengke Zhi.

The only change in the Altrincham area came in the Village ward, where the Conservatives’ Linda Blackburn won the seat back from the Liberal Democrats, its only gain in Trafford.

Elsewhere, the Conservatives retained Bowdon, Hale Barns and Hale Central, although in the latter ward, Daniel Chalkin was pushed all the way by the Greens’ Jane Leicester, winning by just 192 votes.

Geraldine Coggins said: “Thanks for all the support we’ve had over the last few weeks in Hale, Altrincham and across Trafford.

“We’ve had a fantastic upturn in support across Trafford and especially in Hale Central, where Jane Leicester came a very close second to the Conservatives. It is clear that residents really appreciate Jane’s year-round hard work.”

Labour held Broadheath while the Liberal Democrats held Timperley.

Across the borough as a whole, Labour provided some light relief for the party nationally, holding all its seats and staying in control of Trafford Council.

The full Altrincham ward results – Local Elections 2021

ALTRINCHAM – GREENS HOLD

Geraldine Coggins (GRN) – 2,387
Shengke Zhi (CON) – 1,227
Ben Slater (LAB) – 567
David Harold Martin (LD) – 93

Turnout: 46.81%

BOWDON – CONSERVATIVES HOLD (TWO SEATS)

Mussadak Mirza (CON) – 1,814
Michael Peter Whetton (CON)- 1,763
Bridget Mary Green (GRN)- 684
Thomas Hague (LAB) – 672
Charles William Mayer (LAB) – 471
Martin Edward Skelton (GRN) – 331
Ludo Tolhurst-Cleaver (LD) – 226
Mario Emanuele Miniaci (LD) – 216

Turnout: 46.42%

BROADHEATH – LABOUR HOLD

Denise Western (LAB) – 2,260
Kaushik Chakraborty (CON) – 1,708
Alexander Philip Young (GRN) – 319
Chris Marritt (LD) – 216
Stephen John Farndon (IND) – 120

Turnout: 45.8%

HALE BARNS – CONSERVATIVES HOLD

Patrick John Myers (CON) – 2,008
Barbara Ruth Twiney (LAB) – 671
David Gerard Schorah (GRN) – 337
Simon Lepori (LD) – 231

Turnout: 43.54%

HALE CENTRAL – CONSERVATIVES HOLD

Daniel Chalkin (CON) – 1,499
Jane Leicester (GRN) – 1,307
Will Frass (LD) – 737
Stephen Edgar Little (LAB) – 415

Turnout: 53.08%

TIMPERLEY – LIB DEM HOLD

Jane Brophy (LD) – 1,762
Stuart Donnelly (CON) – 1,528
Adam Thomas Legg (LAB) – 799
Jadwiga Leigh (GRN) – 298

Turnout: 52.89%

VILLAGE – CONSERVATIVES GAIN

Linda Blackburn (CON) – 1,293
Shaun Gavin Ennis (LD) – 1,028
William Jones (LAB) – 901
Rob Raikes (GRN) – 168

Turnout: 42.71%

From our Instagram page